MENU

banner 3

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy aims to inform any legal entity who has engaged / been engaged by Peñaranda Water District on how their personal data are being collected, stored, used, and shared. Please read this comprehensively to get a clear understanding on how Peñaranda Water District uses your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act.

Peñaranda Water District protects the privacy of personal information and implements security measures to safeguard your data by its authorized personnel. All information will be treated with strictest confidentiality.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

Peñaranda Water District may subject this statement to changes whenever deemed necessary. If significant changes are made, we will provide notice by posting on our website and we encourage you to regularly visit our website for any updates of information.

What Information Do We Collect and Process?

When you apply for or avail of services that Peñaranda Water district offers or when you interact with our employees, we collect your personal information. This may include, among others:

  • Personal details such as your name, address (including nearest landmarks), age contact numbers, specimen signatures and others.
  • Sensitive Personal Information such as your government-issued identification number which we use for identity verification purposes. If you are a senior citizen, we collect your OSCA/DSWD ID to establish your qualification for a senior citizen discount.
  • Copy of proof of lot ownership where service connection will be installed such as : TCT, Deed of sale, Certifications, Authorization letters if necessary.
  • Resume/Curriculum Vitae which aspiring applicants for employment submit to Peñaranda Water District “

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions, comments, concerns or suggestions made known to us via responses to our Customer Satisfaction Survey (CSS) or any other interaction that you had with our employees.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

The information you provide us in relation to the services we render such as application for service connection, transfer of service connection and other related services offered by the district.

Peñaranda Water District collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To be used for assessment on your water service application and the like.
  • To create, administer and maintain your customer account with the district.
  • To be used as reference for communication related to the application process, consumption and billing notices and other necessary documents for the continued use of our product and services.
  • To enable the district to respond to queries, requests, complaints and other related concerns of the concessionaire.
  • To comply with government and other regulatory requirements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and other activities permitted by law or with your consent.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

PeñWD collect your personal information only when give your consent by signing our consent form and when you provide it directly to us.

We collect Personal Information from you through your filled out Service Request Form and Service Connection Application and Contract for Water Service Form and other documents bearing your personal information that you submit to us or was acquired by us with your authorization. If you are a senior citizen, we also collect information through your filled out Application for Senior Citizen Discount Availment Form and the documentary requirements submitted. We also collect information when you communicate with us through phone, e-mail and/or other means of communication chosen and utilized by the District.

How Do We  Share Your Personal  Information?

Your personal information may be shared and disclosed subject to the provisions of Data Privacy Act of 2012 and with your consent to the following:

  • Peñaranda Water District’s staff who may require it to perform official duties
  • Third parties that support the services we provide.
  • Anyone you give us permission to share with it
  • Official organizations concerned with the detection and prevention of criminal activities.

What Are Your Rights as a Data Subject?

As a data subject whose Personal Information has been and will be collected and processed by us, you are entitled to the following rights, pursuant to Section 16 of the DPA and Section 34 of its Implementing Rules and Regulations;

  • Request a copy of the information we have
  • Inform us to refrain from using your information
  • Dispute the inaccuracy of the information and have it corrected
  • Suspend, withdraw, or order the removal of the information entirely
  • Be compensated for any damages sustained by incorrect, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your information.

No Personal Information shall be collected without your consent. If you wish to withdraw consent to the collection of your Personal Information, kindly give us reasonable notice to allow time to cease any and all processing.

Any information to be provided by you shall always be in clear and plain language, to ensure that the information is easy to understand and access.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

All personal information collected is held in a secured place and the district’s commitment is to implement appropriate security measures and policies to uphold confidentiality and integrity. All information gathered shall be retained in accordance to the retention period followed by the district as per General Records Disposition Schedule (GRDS).

How We Protect Your Information?

All personal information collected is held in a secured place and the district’s commitment is to implement appropriate security measures and policies to uphold confidentiality and integrity. All information gathered shall  be retained in accordance to the retention period followed by the  district as per General Records Disposition Schedule (GRDS).

How to Contact Us

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please feel free to visit us at our office with  address: Gomez St., Poblacion II, Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija or email us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to discuss the inquiry, together with their contact details for reference.

You may also write, email or contact our designated Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Peñaranda Water District

Gomez St. Poblacion II, Peñaranda Nueva Ecija

Email Address: msjcorpuz@yahoo.com

Contact Number: 044900971;0449404049

Mobile  No. 09209700246